LSU Health Logo
[…] Stark Law and the Anti-Kickback Statute

Stark and Anti-Kickback regulate financial relationships of physicians and other healthcare entities.These financial relationships are frequently defined in contracts. Examples of such contracts include but are not limited to:

  • Rental of Office Space
  • Physician Services
  • In-office Ancillary Services
  • Physician Recruitment
  • I.T. Services
  • Anti-Kickback Statute (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b)

    "2) whoever knowingly and willfully offers and pays any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person

    shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.

    The Anti-Kickback Statute is a criminal statute and violation of this statute is a felony with punishments that include prison sentences as well as fines.

    To ensure compliance with the Anti-kickback Statute, all contracts must:

    Compensation Set In Advance