Office of Compliance Programs
[…] contract specifies that LSUHSC-NO will be the business associate of
another covered entity, please
contact the LSUHSC-N.O. Privacy
Officer.
Stark Law and the Anti-Kickback Statute
Stark and Anti-Kickback regulate financial relationships of
physicians and other healthcare entities.These financial relationships
are frequently defined in contracts. Examples of such contracts include
but are not limited to:
Rental of Office Space
Physician Services
In-office Ancillary Services
Physician Recruitment
I.T. Services
Anti-Kickback Statute (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b)
"2) whoever knowingly and
willfully offers and pays any remuneration (including any kickback,
bribe or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash
or in kind to any person to induce such person
- (A) to refer an
individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the
furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in
whole or in part under [Medicare] or a State health care program, or
- (B) to purchase, lease, order, or arrange for or recommend
purchasing,
leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which
payment may be made in whole or in part under [Medicare] or a State
health care program,
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not
more than five years, or both.
The Anti-Kickback Statute is a criminal statute
and violation of this statute is a felony with
punishments that include prison sentences as well as fines.
To ensure compliance with the Anti-kickback Statute, all contracts
must:
- Have Compensation that is set in advance