LSU Health New Orleans

Career Opportunities | Contact | Donate

Monday, December 22, 2014   8:13 AM    |   59°F
Office of International Services Forms and Instructions Prospective International Students Immigration Status Sponsorship Immigration Terms and Documents Entering and Leaving the United States J Exchange Visitors F Students and Dependents H1B Employees TN Employees Patient Care Positions Change of Status Permanent Residency Visitors and Guests Help with Taxes Other Links and Resources Contact Us Feedback
<p> Contact Us</p>

Contact Us

Hours: Monday-Friday 8:30a.m.-4:00p.m.

Location: 2nd floor (206B) of the Resource Center Building (433 Bolivar Street).

Contact Us

By Phone:

(504) 568-4802

By Email:

InternationalServices@lsuhsc.edu
Disclaimer

Disclaimer

The content on these pages is designed for use by LSUHSC-New Orleans sponsored students, exchange visitors and employees. It is not intended to constitute legal advice and is not a substitute for legal counsel.

 
 

 

 

PORT OF ENTRY AND CBP INSPECTION

Upon Arrival at the United States port of entry or pre-clearance location, present your passport (or travel document), entry visa, evidence of financial support, and any other immigration related forms (I-901 SEVIS receipt, DS-2019, I-20, I-797 Approval Notice) to the Border Patrol official.

When you are admitted to the United States, the officer stamps your passport and either provides you with a paper I-94 card or generates an electronic I-94 completed with the electronic information on your passport or U.S. entry visa. The I-94 will show the date and place of admission, your status and a special 11 digit admission number.  If your I-94 is electronically generated, you will be able to print a hard copy of the electronic I-94 by using the CBP website.

For additional details about what to expect for your particular entry and I-94, please click here.

This 11-digit number assigned to you will be used in tracking all future arrivals and departures. The I-94 is extremely important. Without it, you will be unable to begin employment, obtain a social security card or get a driver's license in the United States. At this time the official should return all documents to the individual unless secondary inspection is required.

Before you leave the official's window, if you are provided a paper I-94 make sure that your I-94 is correctly marked with the proper status by the entry officer. Also please check that any dependents traveling with you have their I-94 correctly marked. Occasionally, the visitor’s I-94 and their family dependents’ I-94 may be mis-marked. If this error is not corrected at entry, a correction will have to be made at the New Orleans CBP office after arrival at LSU HSC.

If your I-94 is electronic, it should be available immediately via the CBP website. You may wish to check that it was correctly marked before leaving the airport or inspection area. You may do this on an internet enabled smart phone or via computer. If your I-94 is not correctly marked, you may be able to request a correction before departing the port of entry. Corrections may also be made at the New Orleans CBP office after arrival at LSU HSC.


Details and explanation about how an I-94 should be marked for the most frequently used non-immigrant categories at LSU HSC are below:

For F-1 Students and their F-2 dependents:

F-1 students, should be admitted to the United States for “duration of status”, meaning the period required to complete the program(s) of study plus any authorized period of post-completion of studies practical training with sixty additional days to prepare for departure from the United States.  “D/S” should be written on the I-94 for both the F-1 and their F-2 dependents.

For J-1 Exchange Visitors and their J-2 dependents:

J-1 Scholars should be admitted with an I-94 marked “D/S.”  D/S stands for “duration of status” and refers to the program period listed at item 3 on Form DS-2019 plus any period of authorized Academic Training.  The USCIS’ definition of J-1 “duration of status” is the period specified on Form DS-2019 “plus 30 days for the purpose of travel…”

For H1B Workers and their H-4 dependents:

H1B workers should be admitted in H1B status with an I-94 expiration date that matches the end date on their I-797 Approval Notice. H-4 dependents should also be given an I-94 with an expiration that matches the end date on their I-797 approval notice.*

*If the individual's passport will expire prior to the date on the I-797, the period of admission may be limited to the passport expiration date, or for some countries (those not listed here), six months prior to passport expiration.

For TN Workers and TD dependents

TN workers should be admitted in TN status with an I-94 expiration date that matches the end date on their I-797 Approval Notice/Duration of employment/3 year maximum*. TD dependents should also be given an I-94 with an expiration that matches the end date on the principal TN's I-94.

*If the individual's passport will expire prior to the date on the I-797, the period of admission may be limited to the passport expiration date, or for some countries (those not listed here), six months prior to passport expiration.

Ensure that you leave the CBP inspection area with all necessary documents, including your Passport (with entry visa), I-94, I-20, DS-2019 or I-797 as applicable for your status/situation.

If you are missing one or more of these items, you may be unable to begin your research, classes or employment as scheduled/planned.