LSU Health New Orleans

Career Opportunities | Contact | Donate

Thursday, October 23, 2014   4:36 AM    |   65°F
Office of International Services Forms and Instructions Prospective International Students Immigration Status Sponsorship Immigration Terms and Documents Entering and Leaving the United States J Exchange Visitors F Students and Dependents H1B Employees TN Employees Patient Care Positions Change of Status Permanent Residency Visitors and Guests Help with Taxes Other Links and Resources Contact Us Feedback
<p> Contact Us</p>

Contact Us

Hours: Monday-Friday 8:30a.m.-4:00p.m.

Location: 2nd floor (206B) of the Resource Center Building (433 Bolivar Street).

Contact Us

By Phone:

(504) 568-4802

By Email:

InternationalServices@lsuhsc.edu
<p>Disclaimer</p>

Disclaimer

The content on these pages is designed for use by LSUHSC-New Orleans sponsored students, exchange visitors and employees. It is not intended to constitute legal advice and is not a substitute for legal counsel.

 
 

 

J-1 STUDENT EMPLOYMENT

J-1 Students sponsored by LSUHSC New Orleans must receive written authorization from an RO/ARO before beginning any type of employment. J-1 Students who are sponsored by other institutions or agencies (Fulbright, etc.) must receive appropriate authorization from their sponsoring agency before beginning any type of employment.

ALL types of employment for J-1 students are limited to 20 hours per week IN TOTAL, except during official school breaks (summer vacation) when full time (40hrs/wk) hours are permitted. Exceeding this 20 hour per week limit is a violation of J status, and is grounds for program termination. No reinstatement exists for this type of violation.

In order to be eligible for ANY type of J-1 student employment, the student must be properly maintaining their immigration status, be in good academic standing (based on the standards of their school/program) and enrolled in a full course of study.

To obtain the required prior written approval from a DSO, the student should submit a J-1 Student Employment Request Form to International Services with the required support documentation. J-1 Students who engage in/begin any type of employment without prior written authorization from a DSO are in violation of their J status. Such a violation is grounds for program termination. No reinstatement exists for this type of violation.

Employment-Assistantship, Scholarship or Fellowship

Employment that is pursuant to an Assistantship, Scholarship or Fellowship may occur either on or off campus, but must still be approved in advance and in writing by an RO/ARO.

  • Evidence of the Assistantship, Scholarship or Fellowship requirements. (Letter of award, offer, etc.)

  • A letter of good academic standing from the Student's School

  • Completed J-1 Employment Request Form signed by the J-1 Student.

On Campus Employment

Employment that is NOT pursuant to an Assistantship, Scholarship or Fellowship or Severe Economic Hardship (below) must occur on the premises of LSUHSC.

In order to receive written authorization for on campus employment from an RO/ARO, the following must be submitted to the Office of International Services:

  • A letter from the department wishing to employ the student. The letter must:

    • Be on department letterhead

    • Be signed by the student's direct supervisor (include name and title)

    • Describe the student's job duties

    • Acknowledge the weekly hour limits for J-1 Student employment

    • For a template, click here.

  • A letter of good academic standing from the Student's School

  • Completed J-1 Employment Request Form signed by the J-1 Student.

Authorization will be provided for an initial period of up to 12 months by updating the J-1 Student's SEVIS record and issuance of an employment letter from the RO/ARO. If a J-1 Student wishes to continue employment for a longer period, the authorization must be renewed through International Services following the initial twelve month period.

Off Campus Employment

J-1 Students who are experiencing "serious, urgent and unforeseen economic circumstances" which have arisen since acquiring J-1 Student status may request authorization for off campus employment.

The J-1 Student must establish:

  • Serious, urgent and unforeseen circumstances exists due to events that occurred after obtaining J-1 Student status and are beyond the student's control.

    • Examples include:

      • home country currency devaluation

      • medical bills

      • loss of financial aid that is not the fault of the student

      • substantial and unexpected tuition/fee increases

  • The employment will not interfere with ability to maintain a full time course load

The student must also submit:

  • A letter of good academic standing from the Student's School

  • Completed J-1 Employment Request Form signed by the J-1 Student.

  • Statement and documents detailing economic hardship

(See 22 CFR 62.2(g)(1)(ii) and (g)(2) )

For information on Academic Training for J-1 Students click here.