Will your dependent child (J-2, F-2, H-4, etc.) turn 21 years old while they are still in the United States as your dependent?

Are you a dependent child within six months of your 21st birthday?


If so, the dependent must either travel and re-enter in OR apply for a change of status to a new category before their 21st birthday. It is recommended that the application for change of status be submitted (or entry documents obtained) at least 90 days before the dependent’s 21st birthday.


Additional information about requesting a change of status can be found here.  Form I-539 can be found here.

Please contact the Office of International Services for assistance if a change of a status will also require sponsorship by LSU HSC-NO (typically J-1, F-1 or H1B).