LSU Health New Orleans

Career Opportunities | Contact | Donate

Friday, August 29, 2014   5:06 AM    |   79°F
Office of International Services Forms and Instructions Prospective International Students Immigration Status Sponsorship Immigration Terms and Documents Entering and Leaving the United States J Exchange Visitors F Students and Dependents H1B Employees TN Employees Patient Care Positions Change of Status Permanent Residency Visitors and Guests Help with Taxes Other Links and Resources Contact Us Feedback
<p> Contact Us</p>

Contact Us

Hours: Monday-Friday 8:30a.m.-4:00p.m.

Location: 2nd floor (206B) of the Resource Center Building (433 Bolivar Street).

Contact Us

By Phone:

(504) 568-4802

By Email:

InternationalServices@lsuhsc.edu
<p>Disclaimer</p>

Disclaimer

The content on these pages is designed for use by LSUHSC-New Orleans sponsored students, exchange visitors and employees. It is not intended to constitute legal advice and is not a substitute for legal counsel.

 
 

 

Documentation Requirements

Carry Evidence of Immigration Status

Per INA § 264, ALL Non-U.S. Citizens over the age of 18 must comply with Federal Regulations which state that all [non-U.S. Citizens]  "shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him..."

Various documents issued by the Department of Homeland Security listed in 8 CFR §264.1 may serve as "evidence of registration." Those documents include:

  • I-94, Arrival-Departure Record

 ***Effective 4/30/2013, New I-94 automation procedures may require a printed copy of the electronic I-94 to be obtained. Please see details here.***

  • I-551, Permanent Resident Card

  • I-766, Employment Authorization Document

  • Unexpired DHS Admission Stamp in Foreign Passport (Federal Register Notice can be found here.)

Failure to comply with this requirement can have severe consequences!! INA §264(e) states "Any alien who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."


Change of Address Reporting Requirements

8 CFR §264.1(f)(5) also requires that ALL non-Citizens who will be present in the U.S. for more than thirty days "shall notify the Department of Homeland Security... of any change of address, change of residence...within 10 days of such change."

There are various methods one may use to provide such notification to DHS, depending on current immigration status. An International Services reference sheet can be found here.

F-1 and J-1 Students and Exchange Visitors

F-1 or J-1 Students and Exchange visitors must notify the DSO/ARO of their School/Program Sponsor within 10 days of any change listed above. The DSO/ARO will then update the information in the SEVIS system within 21 days. This method is specifically deemed to be appropriate notice to DHS per 8 CFR §264.1(f)(5). Failure to timely report a change of address is grounds for termination of an active SEVIS record and can result in loss of status. Please see information about status violations and reinstatement for F-1 Students, J-1 Students and J-1 Exchange Visitors.

To report a change in address, please send an email with your new address (including dorm room or apartment number) to InternationalServices@lsuhsc.edu

F-2 and J-2 Dependents

The above notice provided by the principal F-1 or J-1 is sufficient to cover any F-2 or J-2 dependents that are residing with the principal F-1 or J-1. However, if the F-2 or J-2 dependents reside at a location that is different or separate from that of the F-1 or J-1, the F-2 or J-2 dependent (or principal if the dependent is a minor) must report any change of address or residence within 10 days using form AR-11. Form AR-11 may be completed and submitted online or by mailInternational Services cannot complete this form for you, it is your responsibility to timely submit the form!!

H1B and TN Workers

H1B and TN workers are required to submit Form AR-11 to report any change of address or residence.Form AR-11 may be completed and submitted online or by mail. Notice provided by the principal H1B or TN is sufficient to cover any H-4 or TD dependents that are residing with the principal. However, if the  dependents reside at a location that is different or separate from that of the principal, the dependent (or principal if the dependent is a minor) must report any change of address or residence within 10 days using form AR-11. International Services cannot complete this form for you, it is your responsibility to timely submit the form!!

Visitors and Visa Waiver Program Participants

B-1/B-2 and VWP participants are required to submit Form AR-11 to report any change of address or residence.Form AR-11 may be completed and submitted online or by mail. International Services cannot complete this form for you, it is your responsibility to timely submit the form!!

Permanent Residents

Permanent Residents are required to submit Form AR-11 to report any change of address or residence.Form AR-11 may be completed and submitted online or by mail. Notice provided by the principal sufficient to cover any dependents that are residing with the principal. However, if the dependents reside at a location that is different or separate from that of the principal, the dependent (or principal if the dependent is a minor) must report any change of address or residence within 10 days using form AR-11. International Services cannot complete this form for you, it is your responsibility to timely submit the form!!

Failure to comply with the requirements can result in severe consequences!!  INA §266(b) states "Any alien or any parent or legal guardian in the United States of any alien who fails to give written notice...shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not to exceed $200 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. Irrespective of whether an alien is convicted and punished as herein provided, any alien who fails to give written notice...as required by section 265 , shall be taken into custody and removed...unless such alien establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that such failure was reasonably excusable or was not willful."

Please provide International Services a copy of ANY AR-11 form submitted.